Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Protecting your privacy

AQ1 Systems Pty Ltd is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. We are bound by, and will abide by, the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

2. What personal information do we collect and hold?

As part of your registration at, and use of, our websites (the Sites), we will collect personal information about you. The type of personal information we collect always includes your name and email address and can include your date of birth, username, contact IDs for ICQ, AOL Instant Messenger, Yahoo Messenger and MSN Messenger, homepage address, country and city of residence, occupation, interests, permission to publicly display your email address, network IP address and products and services we provide to you. If you choose not to allow us to collect this personal information we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require. For legal reasons this information may need to be held by us after cancellation of your registration.

3. How do we collect personal information?

AQ1 Systems collects personal information either directly from you on your registration form or through your use of this Site.

4. How we use personal information?

(a) The primary use of the personal information we collect about you is to administer and maintain your registration on this Site, including contacting you if necessary in relation to material posted by you on this Site.

(b) In addition we may use your personal information for research and development of our products or to send you information about other products and services, which we provide, which may be of interest to you.

5. Disclosure of personal information

(a) We may use or disclose your personal information to organisations outside AQ1 Systems, for purposes relating to the management of your account with us.

(b) We require these organisations to adhere to strict confidentiality about your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles.

6. Security

AQ1 Systems takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure. We have robust systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, and use or disclose personal information.

7. How to access and amend personal information

(a) On request from you we will provide details of the personal information we hold about you. The release of information is subject to some exceptions such as information relating to existing or any anticipated legal proceedings, together with exceptions provided by the Privacy Act. AQ1 Systems reserves the right to charge a fee for providing access to your information. To protect your personal information, the request to AQ1 Systems must be in writing and can be sent by letter or facsimile. All correspondence should be addressed to AQ1 Systems Administration, PO Box 4606, Bathurst Street Post Office, Hobart TAS 7000 Australia or faxed to +61 (0)3 6234 6622.

(b) Our objective is to respond to any request within a reasonable timeframe.

(c) We also aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. Amendment of personal information will be conducted upon written request from you to the contact details set out in 7(a) above.

8. Complaint lodgement and resolution

AQ1 Systems is committed to the protection of your privacy and personal information. Complaints you may have about your personal information can be lodged by writing to the contact details in 7(a) above, or by sending an email to info@aq1systems.com. We will attempt to resolve any complaint within 10 working days. If resolution is not possible within this timeframe we will contact you to discuss the matter further.